Privacy Policy

Bonitas Medical Fund respects the privacy of the user and is committed to protect such information as may be subject to the protection under law (“Protected Information”) that may be shared with us through this website. By utilizing this website and transmitting information through the website, you (being the user) understand that while the scheme shall take every reasonable precaution to ensure that Protected Information remains protected, that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of such information, and that you do so subject to the terms and conditions contained on this website, and fully aware of such risks.  Without derogating from the generality thereof, information may be accessed without the necessary authority in the event that systems are compromised through the use of viruses, hacking incursions, and other illicit means of obtaining such data, which may be beyond the control of the scheme.  You hereby agree that where such information is accessed or disclosed through such unauthorised means, the scheme, except where there is intentional disclosure of the protected information, or in circumstances where the scheme is grossly negligent, shall not be held liable for any such unauthorised disclosure of any such information, including the Protected Information.

The objective of this policy is to describe the manner in which personal information is collected and the manner in which the personal information is used by Bonitas Medical Fund. The user’s personal information is required when Bonitas Medical Fund is to provide services that the user has requested or when the user elects to provide personal information.

1.1Collection of personal information

1.1 Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other   physical address, title, birth date, gender, occupation, industry, personal interests, telephone numbers and other information needed to provide a service.

1.2. When browsing the Bonitas website, the user does so anonymously, unless the user has previously indicated that their intention is for the Bonitas website to remember the user’s login and password details. Bonitas does not automatically collect personal information, but may do so at its discretion should it become necessary to render an enhanced user experience, and then subject so such prevailing laws as may be applicable to ensure that such personal information remains protected. The user’s IP address will not be linked to any personal information provided by the user unless the user has registered on the Bonitas website. The Bonitas website is a commercial website and uses standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information regarding the manner in which the site is used by all users. See section 3 Cookies and tracking information.

1.3 Bonitas collects personal information from users in various circumstances, including:
a. they register with Bonitas for a Bonitas account
b. when certain Bonitas services are used,
c. when the user registers to attend a seminar or participate in an online survey,
d. when a user asks to be included in an email or other mailing lists, or when users submit an entry for a competition or other promotions,
e. when users submit personal information to Bonitas for any other reason.

1.4 Access to certain Bonitas web pages requires a login name and password. The use of these web pages and the information or programs downloadable from those sites, may be governed by a written agreement between your employer and Bonitas. The personal information may be retained by Bonitas to verify compliance with the agreement, log software licenses granted to track software downloads from those pages, or track the usage of other application available on those pages, subject to such rights that an individual may have under law to request the deletion of such information.

2. Notice

2.1 You consent thereto that personal information may be collected where necessary, provided that Bonitas will not transfer personal information to a third party without the user’s consent, or in accordance with the provisions of Section 6 below.  By sharing your Protected Information on this website, you consent that the Protected Information may be shared where such sharing is lawful and under those provisions contained in Section 6 below.

2.2 Bonitas has provided the user with an opportunity to “opt out” of receiving direct marketing or market research information. This means that the user has deemed to have provided consent to collect and use the user’s information in accordance with this Policy unless the user has taken affirmative action to indicate that you do not consent thereto by utilizing the provided opt-out channel.

3. Cookies and tracking

3.1 A cookie is a small data file that allows certain websites to write to the user’s hard drive when visited. A cookie file can contain information such as a user IP that the site uses to track the pages visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information supplied by the user. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by the other sites. Some parts of Bonitas’ website use cookies to track user traffic patterns. This is done in order to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information.

3.2 If preferred not to receive cookies and store while browsing our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. The user can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in the browser, although the user may not be able to take full advantage of Bonitas’ website, if done. In certain circumstances, it will become impossible for the user to access certain information or request certain services without the utilization of cookies and you agree to this limitation should you block the utilization of cookies in respect of your utilization of this website.

4. How we use the information collected

Bonitas uses information for several general purposes: to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, to personalize your experience on our website, to keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, updates, special offers or other information we think user’s would like to hear about either from Bonitas or business partners of Bonitas and to better understand the needs of the user and provide users with better services. We may also use information to send or to have our business partners send direct marketing information or contact users for market research.  Should you not wish to have your data shared with third parties, you are required to stipulate this by utilizing the appropriate opt-out channel.

5. Protection of your personal information

5.1 Your Bonitas account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. Bonitas safeguards the security of the data received, whether it is by physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

5.2 In certain areas of the website, Bonitas uses industry standard SSL-encryption to enhance the security of data transmission. While striving to protect personal information, Bonitas cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to Bonitas and users are urged to take every precaution to protect all personal data.

5.3 Bonitas will accept no liability for any unauthorised interception of any information where the user’s IT infrastructure or device has been compromised in any way, or where the user provides sensitive login information or passwords to third parties, or otherwise where the unauthorised interception has occurred due to the fault or negligence of the user.

6. Sharing of information

6.1 Protected Information of users that is collected on the website may be shared with companies and/or person affiliated, associated and in business with Bonitas, irrespective of their location in the world, except for personal information which is protected under the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI), which may only be shared or disclosed as may be permitted under POPI.

6.2 All data stored within Bonitas, is stored within controlled servers where access is limited. Personal information may be stored and processed in South Africa or any other country where Bonitas, its partners, affiliates or agents are located, provided that those other countries have legislation protecting the personal information at least the same level as contemplated by POPI.

6.3 Bonitas may send personal information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances:
a. when consent has been obtained to share the information;
b. when Bonitas is required to provide information to the user in respect of products or service requested by the user;
c. when Bonitas is required to send the information to companies who work on behalf of Bonitas to provide a product or service to the user (we will only provide the information if the company needs to deliver the service and the information shall only be shared for such particular purpose and on the strict understanding that they are prohibited from using the information for any other purpose);
d. when Bonitas is requested to keep the user up to date on the latest announcements, updates, special offers or other information we think you would like to hear about either from us or our business partners (unless you have opted out of these types of communication);
e. personal information will be disclosed if it is required by law to do so;
f. to enable us to enforce our Terms of Use;
g. in urgent circumstances in order to protect personal safety, public safety or where the integrity of our website may be compromised.

7. Children and privacy

The Bonitas website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13 years. Bonitas does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 years or knowingly send requests for personal information.

8. Third party websites

8.1 Bonitas’ website contains web links to other websites. Bonitas does not share personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage all users to learn about the privacy policy of third party companies prior to following such links.

8.2 Should the user leave the Bonitas website, whether through the utilization of such a link or otherwise, Bonitas shall not be held responsible for any harm which the user may suffer by accessing any information outside of the Bonitas website.

8.2 Bonitas website may contain links to websites operated by other companies. Some of these third party sites may be co-branded with the Bonitas logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by Bonitas. Although business partners are carefully selected, Bonitas is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to the Bonitas website. Once the user has left our website, the user should be aware of the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they handle the information they collect from the user.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bonitas reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time. Any material change in the way we use or protect the Protected Information will be noted on the website, and the user will have the option of reviewing such amendment prior to proceeding to use this website..

 

 

Which plan is
right for me?

Use our Plan Finder Tool to learn which plan best meets your needs.

Try it now

Need to claim?

Get your claim settled quickly and efficiently.

Find out how

View member stories

We're one of South Africa's most loved brands. See what our members have to say and learn more about what it means to be with the medical aid that supports its members.

View it now